GDPR Privacy Police

Floorsanderhire (EU) Ltd GDPR Privacy Policy Notice

Floorsanderhire (EU) Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to respond to your enquiries about our floor sanding hire services.

In the case of when you become our customer, in some instances you may supply us with a credit card to pay services or goods. Your card details are held on (whatever software), (which is a single secure database, that is a small business CRM software.)

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on our own server within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found at:

www.floor-sanding.com/dataretention

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

Please sign me up to receive details about future offers from consent@floor-sanding.com

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. complaints@floor-sanding.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Erase or Export your data